LAWVU - PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: 31 January 2024

This privacy policy describes how LawVu Limited and its affiliates (LawVu) collect, process, dispose of and protect Personal Information through a variety of means including websites, products, services, during in-person and digital events, webinars, surveys and marketing activities. 

Personal Information is information that identifies, or can reasonably be linked directly or indirectly to, an identifiable person. Personal information does not include information that is anonymous, de-identified, or aggregated, as those terms may be defined under applicable law.

This Privacy Policy describes how we process personal information for our own purposes. We also process personal information on behalf of our customers subject to our contract related to the provision of Services to the customer (Terms of Service) and any data processing agreements that govern the processing of such information. We process this User Information as an agent for our customers (under the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (NZPA)) and, if applicable, as a data processor (under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR)) or as service provider (under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). We do not control the data processing or protection practices of our customers, which may differ from those set out in this Privacy Policy.

For users in the United States: Information regarding the Rights of California Residentsis available here.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

Information we collect from you: 

We collect account and marketing information directly from you when you use our Website and Services, such as:

  • in connection with the creation, administration and operation of an account you hold with LawVu;
  • if you ask to receive information about us or our Service or sign up to receive LawVu communications, including those from our InView Community; 
  • in connection with LawVu marketing content or campaigns in which you participate, such as case studies;
  • if you contact us directly (e.g. phone call, website enquiry form or email) or visit our Website; and/or
  • if you participate in our customer feedback surveys.

The types of information we collect from you include: 

  • Identifiers, such as names, phone numbers, email addresses, location information, IP addresses and/or other device identifying data. 
  • Professional Information, such as current employer, occupation, industries, professional licenses, work experience and employment histories, and other qualifications.
  • Commercial Information,  the Services you have purchased, used or expressed interest in, training events attended and the InView events that you attend or express interest in attending.
  • Financial information, such as payment information you provide when making a purchase through our Website. 
  • Audio, electronic and visual information, such as, signatures, records of our interactions, information contained in your correspondence with us, and preferences, such as frequency at which you wish to receive marketing communications. 

Information we obtain or generate:

We automatically collect or generate certain personal information about you based on your interactions with us, such as when you use our Websites and Services , and we may associate that information with your account. The information we collect includes:

  • Identifiers, such as unique user identifiers, unique device identifiers, IP addresses, cookie identifiers, information about product licenses, and usernames.
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as the website domain visited; which activities and offerings are used, how, and for how long; posts, discussions, your use of the InView Magazine and other types of engagement with us.
  • Geolocation information, such as country codes, IP addresses, and language preferences.
  • Electronic information, such as information about operating systems, device types, information about browsers, information relating to automatic updates and technical errors, information about your use of our Websites and Services, including your preferred tools and experiences, and your engagement with our Services.
  • Commercial information, such as records about interest in our website and services or completed purchases.
  • Inferences drawn from any of the personal and usage information available to us.

We also use cookies (small text files stored by your web browser when you use websites) and related technologies, such as pixels, local storage and beacons (collectively Cookies), to collect and store information when you use our Website and the Services. To learn more, see our Cookie Notice

Information we collect from others: 

We receive information from our affiliate and subsidiaries and from third-party sources, such as our customers, technology partners, where you have authorised it or where this information is publicly available. The information we collect includes: 

    • Identifiers, such as names, phone numbers, and email addresses. 
    • Professional information, such as occupations, industries, professional licenses, work experience and employment histories, and other qualifications.
  • Education Information, such as your educational background.
  • Commercial Information, such as events you have attended or activities you have participated in.
  • Inferences, such as your preferences, behaviours and other attributes. 

In accordance with applicable law, we may combine your personal information with information we collect from other parties to help keep our databases current and accurate, and to provide you with more relevant content, experiences, and other products or services. 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will not process Personal Information, other than as outlined in this Privacy Policy, without having a lawful basis to do so. We may process your Personal Information: 

  • to create accounts within the Website and the Service;
  • for security purposes in order to identify activity that is suspicious or potentially fraudulent, as well as to identify violations of this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service;
  • to provide our Website and Service and otherwise carry out our obligations under the Terms of Service;
  • to bill you (or the customer on whose behalf you are acting) and to collect money that is owed, including authorising and processing credit card transactions; and such processing is necessary for the performance of the contract between you (or the Client on whose behalf you are acting) and us.
  • to verify your identity;
  • to communicate with you (including responding to feedback and information requests relating to the Website and the Service);
  • to communicate with, and comply with our obligations to, our third-party service providers, suppliers and other users of our Website and Service;
  • to send administrative messages, reminders, notices, updates, security alerts, and other information relevant to your use of the Website and/or the Service;
  • to analyse and report on usage of the Website and Service, so we can improve the Website and Service;
  • for troubleshooting and resolution of issues;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you where you have consented to receiving such material. You can opt out of receiving marketing materials from us by using the opt-out facility provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link) or by emailing us at support@lawvu.com;
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, including any notification and reporting obligations and any access directions imposed on us by an applicable Government agency, law enforcement agency or regulatory authority, and such processing is necessary for the purposes of a legitimate interest pursued by us, and we have assessed that our interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms; and 
  • for other purposes for which you have provided consent.

We may also process your Personal Information for such other purposes that are compatible with the original purposes described above, or that you otherwise consent to.

Where we rely on your consent to process personal information, you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at the contact details below or as otherwise indicated to you in writing. Please note that your withdrawal of consent will not affect our processing activities based on your consent that occurred before your withdrawal.

Where we rely on our legitimate interests to process your personal information, we balance your rights against ours so that our interest is not overridden by the interests you have to protect your information. You may also have the right to object to that processing on the basis of circumstances specific to you.

When we process personal information about you to comply with legal requirements or to perform our obligations under a contract with you or with our customer, failure to provide such data may prevent or delay our fulfillment of these obligations.

We may anonymise and aggregate information (in the manner specified in the Terms of Service) such that no person could be re-identified from the information. This aggregated and anonymised data is not Personal Information and this privacy policy does not apply to it.

DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your Personal Information to:

  • service providers and suppliers who provide necessary goods and/or services to us, and any other partners who help us market and sell the Website and/or the Service - for instance to manage customer relations, send out newsletters and/or to process payments;
  • LawVu (its affiliates and subsidiaries), for any of the purposes and uses of information described in this Privacy Policy, including providing you with websites and services (including administering purchases, services, and payments) in furtherance of our legitimate interests.
  • any business that supports us, including hosting or maintaining any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide our Website and/or Service;
  • other third parties to anonymise and aggregate statistical information;
  • a person who can require us to supply Personal Information (e.g. a Government agency, regulatory authority or law enforcement agency); 
  • respond to due diligence requests and/or transfer Personal Information in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganisation or acquisition of our business; and
  • any other person or entity authorised by you.

When dealing with User Information, the above rights of disclosure will be subject to any applicable restrictions contained in our data processing addendum with the relevant customer.

We may share aggregate, anonymous, or de-identified demographic, statistical, and other information regarding use of our Website and Services with third parties for marketing, analytics, planning, and other purposes. Such information will not specifically identify any particular user.

TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We are a global company, we transfer Personal Information across national borders to other countries, in compliance with the laws that apply to that data. Where required by law, we have put in place measures (such as standard contractual clauses) to adequately protect personal information that we transfer across borders.

We use third party services for providing the Website and Service and for improving the Website and Service (see the “Disclosing Personal Information” section of this privacy policy). In the process of doing so, the third party service provider may have access to Personal Information. However, these third parties do not have the right to use the Personal Information for their own purposes.

USE OF THE LAWVU ADD-IN FOR GMAIL

This section applies where you use the LawVu Add-in for Gmail. The LawVu Add-in for Gmail allows users to store and track email and attachment User Data in the LawVu Services. LawVu processes the User Data requested solely for providing the Services (as described in the Terms of Service) and for no other purposes (including any other purposes described in the “How We Use Your Personal Information Section’ above). LawVu requests the following data:

  • information that you provide as part of the process of authenticating LawVu and granting it access to your data. This information includes your email address and may include additional information such as your name. 
  • information that you provide as part of email messages and attachments when you use the LawVu Services while storing and tracking your emails in LawVu or when you otherwise interact with features in the LawVu Services.

The LawVu add-in for Gmail use and transfer of information received from Google APIs to the LawVu Services will adhere to Google API Services User Data Policy, including the Limited Use requirements.

HOW LONG WE KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will keep your Personal Information:

  • until we no longer have a valid reason for keeping it;
  • until you request us to stop using it; or
  • for as long as required by law e.g., we keep invoice information for 7 years to fulfill our tax obligations.

You should be aware that we do keep backups and logs for up to 12 months before they are automatically deleted.

PROTECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take the protection of Personal Information seriously and we will take reasonable steps (using physical, electronic and procedural safeguards) to keep Personal Information in our possession safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse. Staff who handle your Personal Information are provided with training on how to do so appropriately. 

You can find out more about our security practices at https://lawvu.com/trust-center/.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access your readily retrievable Personal Information that we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong or to be deleted. 

If you are based in the EEA you have the right, under the GDPR, to:

  • in certain circumstances, have your Personal Information erased;
  • restrict the processing of your Personal Information;
  • move, copy or transfer your Personal Information easily for your own purposes across different services in a safe and secure way; 
  • object to processing where we rely on our legitimate interests as the lawful basis for processing;
  • withdraw your consent at any time, where our processing of your Personal Information is based on consent; and
  • lodge a complaint with an appropriate supervisory authority, if you consider that our processing of your Personal Information has breached the GDPR. 

We will respond to any request made in respect of the above in accordance with the Applicable Privacy Laws. However, if we receive any data subject requests relating to User Information (e.g. requests to access or correct Personal Information), we will forward these requests to the relevant customer. Our customers control and are responsible for correcting, deleting or updating the User Information they process using the Service.

Please note that in certain circumstances we may refuse to respond to a rights request where we have the right to do so under the GDPR, for example, where a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. 

OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION 

Definitions: In this privacy policy, Applicable Privacy Laws means the laws protecting the right to privacy that we are legally obliged to comply with in our processing of your Personal Information, which may include the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (NZPA), and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Internet Use: While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, the supply of Personal Information over the internet is at your own risk.

Links to other websites: If you follow a link on our Website to another website, the owner of that website will have its own privacy policy that will apply to its use of your Personal Information processed on that website. We suggest you review that website’s privacy policy before you provide access to your personal information.

Google Maps API: The LawVu Services uses the embedded Google Maps API Services to provide some functionality. Use of those services is subject to the Google Maps/Google Earth Additional Terms of Service at https://maps.google.com/help/terms_maps/; and Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. 

Information about children: We do not intend to collect Personal Information from or about children under the age of 16. If you have reason to believe that we have collected information from or about a child, please contact our Privacy Officer at privacy@lawvu.com.

Changes to this Privacy Policy: We will update this Privacy Policy when necessary to reflect customer feedback and changes in our services and practices. When we make changes, we will post the Last Updated date at the top of this Privacy Policy so you know when those changes were made.Where a change is significant, we’ll make sure we let you know – usually by displaying a notice on our Website, within our Service, or by sending you an email. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

CONTACT

If you wish to exercise your rights under this Privacy Policy or any applicable privacy laws, you can do this by emailing our Privacy Officer or Data Protection Officer at privacy@lawvu.com. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the Personal Information, or the correction, that you are requesting).